School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. Kiltinane which means the church of St. Senan receives its name in the following manner. According to legend a great many Saints came to the spot where the church is now built. They wanted to know which of them would the church be called after. They all spread white cloths and they prayed earnestly to God for a token. At last a bell fell from heaven on St. Senan's Cloth, hence the name is called Cill tSeanan which means the church of St. Senan there is a hillock in Kiltinane and it is called St. Senan's bed and every St. John's night they light a fire around it.
    Doonbeg, Co. Clare
    Theresa O' Sullivan