School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. The old barrack was built down the lane near Pender's in the village. It was owned by Mr. Copland of Dunmore. This barrack was first used as a mill but later on it was taken over as a police barrack when England ruled the country. The police before this were living in the landlord's house at Mt. Rivers. The landlord then gave the house to the Caseys who were then Protestants. About fifty years ago the Cseys sold it to the Gradys who now live in it.
    Then the police left it during the Anglo Irish War and during that period it was burnt by the I.R.A. It is now a ruin and will be a ruin for all time. A relic of the grim past.
    Eibhlín Ní Aodha