School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    day all the hens used lay their eggs in the coop. In olden times the people used eat their supper of potatoes and milk about nine o clock in the night. After supper they used feed all the hens on the floor. The young pigs were kept in the the kitchen for about eight weeks in olden times. Then they would remove them into a shed well bedded with hay.
  2. The chief crops that were grown in this district about eighty years ago werebeans which grew in alot of fields in Derryard because they were the principal food. Barley was scarce and only grew in Monmore in a field belonging to the Lynches. They used make whiskey out of the barley long ago in Derryard. Rye and oats grew in every
    Brighid Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh