Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

There was a certain fort in the townland of Trellig and a light would start from it when any near friend would be going to die and it would...

There was a certain fort in the townland of Kellig and a light would start from it when any near friend would be going to die and it would keep going until it would reach Kilcarroll graveyard and there it would stop. One night a man was coming home late from Kilrush and he saw this light and he got greatly frightened and he could not find his way for a long time and when he reached his home he found that one of his neighbours had died this light would only appear when any friend near this fort would be going to die or would be dead.
    George Lillis