School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
T. O' Donovan

1. One night when I was sitting by the fireside along with my sister and the house - maid the latter started to tell a story concerning my district of Ballyjamesduff, and the following is the story.
    One night her mother was going home from the town; and it happened to be very late. When she was half way home she met a woman she knew. She kept talking to her for a long time. While she was talking one of the women heard a foot step behind her. When she looked round she saw a small white woman coming down the road. The two women kept talking
    Patrick Reilly
    Mrs Cullen