School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
T. O' Donovan

1. Once upon a time I heard my father talking about a man that was playing cards late at night.
    One night there was a man playing cards in a hall with some other men. When the man was going home he imagined he saw a man walking on the other side of the road with him.
    When he was near home he still saw the fellow. All of a sudden he vanished, and when the man turned round he could see nobody
    When he went on further, he saw the same fellow again, and the brave man stood up, and said who are you, but he got no answer. Then he went over, and tipped the man and he vanished, but when he got home, he said to himself that he would not go out any more after
    Robert O' Reilly