School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
T. O' Donovan

1. The travelling folk still come to my district, and here is a little information about some of them.
    They come to Ballyjamesduff on fair days and they usually come in bands with horses and wagons. The women go about the streets, selling laces, studs, pins, vases and other articles common to these.
    When the evening comes they go into the country, and some of them go from house to house selling small articles, and the people always buy some from them, and sometimes shelter them for the night, and the old people take great interest in their stories and news. The names of these bands are, Mac Canns, Murrays, and
      1. people by social grouping
    Francis Smith