School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

1. There are three forths in our locality. They are in Rossard Cromogue and Killanure. The one in Rossard is round with a ditch in the middle of it. Fenced by "sgeachs." There were lights seen in it. The one in Cromogue is called the Ratheen." There are two ash trees and a sgeach in the left side of it. A sand-pit in the right side. In this sand-pit was found a skull. It was put back again and left in it. The sgeach is growing over an unbaptised child. The one in Killanure is round and is called the "Ratheen". There is a hole in the middle of it and it is fenced with "sgeachs." Lights have been seen going around the fence.
    Unbabtised children and the Danes were buried in these in olden times.
    Annie Doyle