School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

in Kyle another at Murphy's in Cromogue. The one in Kyle is called "The old grave-yard." The one in Cromogue is called a Ratheen". The one in Rossard is called a "Fairy Forth." The one in Kyle is fenced around with trees and sgeachs. and it is round. There is a round mound in the one in Cromogue with a sand-pit in the middle of it. It is said there is an underground cave in it. Some years ago there was a man digging sand out of it with a bar. The bar fell out of his hand and went down underneath jingling and he could hear it for about twenty minutes. The one in Rossard is fenced with some trees the shape of it is square.
    Written by. Kitty Nolan.
    Information given by