Scoil: Kilmyshal (uimhir rolla 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago children did not get much of a chance to be educated. Some places there were old barns or old houses used at schools. These were known as hedge schools. There was one in Rossard. A teacher named Annie Kearns taught in it. This teacher got no Government pay but the children gave her two or three pence each per week. She taught them English, Reading, English writing, Sums, and history. They wrote with slate pencils on slates.
    There was another one in Cametigue. Mrs. Kavanagh taught in it. About thirty children went to it. The children had an acre of ground to play in. There was no blackboard in any of these schools. A teacher
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Atkinson