Scoil: Kilmyshal (uimhir rolla 14777)

Cill Maisil, Co. Loch Garman
E. Mac Niocláis

There are many things told about "Local Birds". There are not many birds that stay with us in the Winter. Some birds tell us the sort of weather we are going to have. The Robin builds in a mossy side of a ditch. She lays five eggs. The Black-bird builds her nest in a bush. The colour of them are blue and black spots on the eggs. The Jack-daw builds her nest in a chimney.
    The Sparrow builds her nest in the eaves of houses. She lays three eggs. The colour of them are white. The Willie Wag-tail builds her nest over a bush. She lays five eggs. The colour of them are green with brown spots on them.
    Bridie Doyle
    Mogue Doyle