School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

In olden times many marriages used to be held in houses but not now.
    When the people would be getting married they would meet in the Sacristy. When they would be married they would go to a Hotel and then they would go to visit. When they would have their wedding breakfast eaten they would some times come home. They would go to the brides house.
    If the people that would be getting married went away on Monday and came back on Thursday the blackmen would come on that night. They would have big coats and big tall hats and they would have vizards with holes cut in them and have them blackened with soot or polish.
    When they would come they would dance and sing among themselves and when they would be tired they would ask
    Brigid Doyle
    Mogue Doyle