Scoil: Kilmyshal (uimhir rolla 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ballindaggin there was a stirabout house for the poor people. Every morning the people went with cans for their share to feed their children and themselves.
    A man from Glaslaceken went seven miles to cut rock for the Goverment at three pence per day. A man from Mullawn was dying with the hunger. He got into a field of turnips and ate nine or ten of them. He died on a heap of stones "The Black Rock." A man from Kyle got into a field of turnips he was caught by the owner who put him in a house for three days. Fifty left Kyle and started for America one morning. The potatoes were called Skillawns.
    In Cromogue the people put the potatoes to rot in the ditch in 1845.
    Patrick Dillon