Scoil: Kilmyshal (uimhir rolla 14777)

Cill Maisil, Co. Loch Garman
E. Mac Niocláis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sown with potatoes in ridges not drills. Sometimes they used to get stirabout boiled along with turnips. The people were plenty at that time and had bad houses. There were six houses in Ryan's field and four over Connelly's lane and four in the cobblers-corner. Some of them were buried in Raths and more in Kilmyshall. The farmers thought to make the men carry the spoons in the button holes of their coats to eat the stirabout. There was one woman who had a garden of potatoes sown and when she went to pick them she only got the full of her apron out of the whole garden.
    Maggie Hanlon
    Luke Roach