School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

Boys and girls round this country make a lot of toys at home in their spare time. Making baskets with rushes is a very common one. They get five long rushes, but they all must be the same length. Then they plait the rushes over one another and when the basket is plaited up to the handle they get two rushes and tie them around the basket to make it strong.
    Another toy that is usually made by girls is making dresses for dolls. Boys also make catapults for killing birds. They get a piece of a strong stick and then they get a thick rubber and tie it to the stick when it is made. Boys also make rattle-boxes. Children make whips which are sometimes very useful to the people of the house.
    They get three strong rushes and plait the three of them together and when it
    Ellie Thumpkins