Scoil: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It immediately dried up and sprung up a few yards away .The back of the old well is still to be seen .There are three trees round the original well , there are also some stones around it .One of them have the track of Saint Patrick's knees on it.
    The above is supplied by Mr James Carolan lives in Clontail aged about fifty five years Patrick Carolan
  2. Castletown Kilpatrick is called after Saint Patrick .There is a well in Castletown called Saint Patrick's well. When Saint Patrick was passing on through on his way to Tara he took a drink out of this well, and blessed it and the tracks of his hands are on a stone beside the well.
    Kilshine is called after Saint Jane. There was a church at Drakestown called Saint Peter's church, it is not there now, there is a burial ground in the place where it stood. I don't think any one was buried
    Paul Reid
    Mr Michael Reid