Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "Big Wind" started on the sixth of January 1830. It lasted all that night and part of the next day. It was a terrible storm. Houses and woods were blown down. The roof of John Reids house in Knock was blown down also. Another house in Knock owned by Mr Nulty was lifted at the foundation and left in Price's yard about fifteen yards from where it first stood. The same night there was a cart swept from Mr. Smith's door in Raffin to the top of Cross Guns hill. The Roof was swept off Raffin House and carried about a hundred perches. It also uprooted the wood at Mountainstown. It also blew down a shop owned by John Manus in Leggal.
    There was a very severe thunderstorm in the month of July 1888. It lasted three hours. The lightning struck the chimney of Mrs Reilly's house in Castletown and knocked it off. It burned potatoes in Cuddens garden in Cross Guns and it spit trees in Raffin.
  2. A very severe storm of wind occurred in the month of February 1902. It started some time in the evening and lasted all the night. It almost cleared Gravelmount wood of all timber in it. It tore the trees from the roots. Strange to say although it knocked the trees wholescale everywhere it did very little damage to hosues or farmyards. The wind
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Daniel Ryan