Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning the stable was knocked again and the horse was never seen again. It was said that he built the shed on the fairie's pass. The stones are to be seen yet. The fort itself is circular in shape. All round the top of the fort there are trees and bushes. Round the bottom of it there is a gripe and outside that there is a gapped fence of earth and bushes.
  2. There is a fort in Mr Brown's land in Knock. The name of this fort is Crocaceanny. There is a path across the top of this hill. The people believe it was made by the fairies. A man is supposed to have been coming from a house after playing cards. He went across the fort and he had the cards in his pocket. As he was going across the fort he heard doors close and light shone on him. He saw a number of fairies marching around this hill. The played music and danced around him for a long time and then let him go. The man then went astray on top of the fort. He threw the cards out of his pocket and he got home safe. He came next day to look for the cards but he could not find them.
  3. There is a fort in Knock called the Round O. There are a number of trees growing in the middle of it with a hedge growing round it. There is supposed to be gold and money hid in it. It is said that it was a witch put it there. She used to go round and steal money and after the witch died the fairies
    Paul Reid
    Knock, Co. na Mí