Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was a common thing for butter to be taking from churns and milk from cows by witch-craft especially if neighbours were not in good term. One time the cows of one farmer named Mr Brien of Castletown were going dry and he did not know what was the cause of it, until one morning the farmer got up early and he saw a hare sucking the cow the next morning he brought out his shot-gun he put a piece of silver on the top of the cartridge and wounded the hare which ran limping to a neighbour's house and went in the window, the farmer followed it, and found the old woman lying wounded in bed the old woman died and the farmers cows gave plenty of milk ever after. The hare was the old woman who used witch craft and changed herself into a hare.
    James Reilly
    Mr Jack Reilly