Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several fairy forts round this district. There is one owned by Barney Hoey in Rahard. There are trees growing round it in a ring.
    There is another one in Mr Cassidy's field. A Mr. McKeever once cut a tree on this fort. He was struck with paralysis. He was like that till he died.
    Another man a native of this parish was passing a fort in Mr. Hopkin's field in Rockfield. He saw the fairies and they took him with them. He was away for a week. When he arrived home he was the possessor of a grey mare.
    Dan Ryan
    Fireann
  2. There is a fairy fort in a field of Mr Harlin's. There was once a house in this fort. A woman named 'Kitty The Wool' lived in it. Fairys used to come to her for the loan of things. They would bring back everything they got except salt. Mr Harlin or Mr MacGrath brought away the stones of this house.
    There is also another fort in Mr Mc Keever's field. About 150 years ago a man named Dyas living near this fort and he had a horse. He started to build a stable for the horse near the fort. The next morning when he went out it was down. He commenced it again and again but every morning it would be levelled to the ground. This day he gathered together all the tradesmen in the place and he got them to build it all in one day. That night he put the horse in the stable, but the next