Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    died out + some of them went to America + took up their abode in New York + Boston. There are three or four woods in Knock also, they are not too big. The trees that grown on these woods are larch + Scotch larch, with a couple of beech and ash. There is a drain running at the back of our house that divides Castletown from Rathkenny. There is a small portion of Knock in Rathkenny.
  2. I live in the townland of Cross Guns in the Parish of Castletown There are five families in this townland. Most of the houses are slated. Micheal Carry is over seventy years of age. He can tell stories in English. There are some ruins of houses in this townland. There were more houses long ago than there is now in this townland. Most of the people who lived in these houses emigrated to America. It is very good land in this district.
  3. There is a holy well in one of Mr McKeever's field beside the Rectory called St. Patricks Well. It is supposed that St Patrick visited this well. There is a stone on which he knelt and the track of his knees are still to be seen on this stone. A former Protestant Minister named Longfied washed his dogs in this well. Immediately it dried up a sprung up in a different place. There are three trees around the
    Mary Ryan
    Mrs D. Ryan