Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Patrick is the patron Saint of Castletown Kilpatrick. Castletown Chapel is dedicated to him. It is said that he passed through this parish on his way to Slane. He stopped at a well near where the Protestant Church stands and drank out of it. He knelt on a stone near by and prayed. The tracks of his hands and knees are still to be seen. It is called Saint Patricks well. There are three trees around it. The seventeenth of March is his feastday. There is no patern held in his honour. Kilshine is dedicated to Saint Jane. It is said that there was a monastery there long ago but there is no trace of it now.
    Kilshine is now in the hands of the Protestants.
    There was a church on at Drakestown long ago but there is no trace of it now. There is a cemetery now
    Agnes Donegan
    Mr Donegan