Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a racing plate at home that was made by my granfather (Mr Donegan) in this forge many years ago. The cure for a wart is to dip the place affected into the blacksmiths trough.
    A few years ago there was a man named Kelly who owned a forge beyond beside Leggah. He had a house taken from Mr Lambe for the purpose. He does not work in it now.
  2. We have six milk cows at home. They give a lot of milk. We have the fore milk, to the calves, and the strigins we keep for the use of the house. When the cow is after calving the milk she gives, we call is beastons. There is sugar put n the beastons and given to the cow, the way she will milk well through
    Dan Ryan
    Dan Ryan