Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school in Raffin. This hedge school was in the corner of a field near the Rahood road. Mr Reilly was the teacher's name. He was a native of Rahood. He used to go home after school. The children had to pay the master for the instructions he gave. It was nearly all Irish that was taught in the hedge school. The writing was done with slate pencils. The children used to sit on stones. There was no blackboard used in this school. - Patrick Farrelly. C. Guns.
    Long ago there was a hedge school in Mitchelstown. The teachers name was Mr Cassidy. The children were taught English and Arithmetic. They were not allowed to speak Irish. There was a blackboard in this school. - Patrick Carolan.
    There was a hedge school on Painstown Lane. The teacher's name was Billy Andrews. He would also teach in private houses in bad weather. In good weather he used to teach in the open and the seats used were big stones. He used lodge in the neighbour's houses. He taught Irish and slate pencils were used. - Willie Smyth, Grange.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Carolan