School: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. There is a field called the moat field in Cloney. There is a big hill in it and that is how it got its name. There is another beside that one and it's called the Race Field. This field is a mile round. The races used to be held in this field some hundred years ago. The races were called "Raffin Races." This field is at the foot of Raffins Hill. The people used to come to the races from the whole country side + they used to watch the races from Raffin Hill. Thats how it was called the Race field.
    There was a new road made from Kells to Ardee some hundred years ago and it is since called the New Line. There is a field called the Castle Field it is so called because there was a Castle in it some years ago.
    Willie Smyth
    Grange, Co. na Mí
  2. There is a field in Leggah called the loc field. It is supposed to be a lake that was filled in.
    There is a hill adjoining it called Cillacara.
    There is a round bush at Leggah House called St. Joseph's Bush. It is so named because Miss Kiernan who lived in the house met St. Joseph at this bush. Another field in Leggah is called Cullough's field. It is so called because two hundred years ago a man named John Cullough lived there with his wife + family.
    Betty Duffy
    An Lagach, Co. na Mí