School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. A man named Robert Donegan of Ladyrath, Rathkenny once lifted a stone five hundredweight in Knock Churchyard. A man named Michael Keegan from Ladyrath was lame and had to use crutches but was able to jump over a gate six foot high.
    There was a man named Patrick Owens of Knock, Castletown. He used to drive hay to Dublin. One day the wheel of his cart broke about two miles from the city and he held the axle of the cart till he reached the city.
    There was a Mr. Glacken from Glackenstown who cut half an acre of wheat in one day with a reaping hook.
    There was a Mr Reilly from Cross Guns who went for years with the Meath hunt on foot. He could keep in touch with the hunt from beginning to end.
    Mr McEntee from Headstown was a very strong man. He could carry a plough or a calf on his back as another man would carry a stone of meal.
    John McGuinness of Raffin could lift a stone two hundred weight.
    Patrick Farrelly of Cross Guns could lift a barrel of wheat with one hand and put it on his shoulder.
    John Cudden of Cross Guns was a noted runner.
    James McCann of Castletown walked from Castletown to Dublin and back in one day.