School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. About eighty years ago there lived a woman named Peggie Revitt in Castletown. One day she walked to Navan for a half hundred of meal. When she reached Navan she found that the meal was a halfpenny a stone cheaper in KIlcairne two miles outside Navan. She walked out to Kilcairne and bought the meal. She put the meal on her back and carried it back to Castletown. When she home she was not the least bit tired.
    There were many noted dancers in this parish. The most noted of these were John Beggy, John Brien and Michael Campbell. They were great dancers at the jig and the hornpipe. At twelve o clock in the day they used be dancing on a door in Ryan's barn. Sometimes they would challenge each other but John Beggy could beat them all.
    The most noted horseman in Castletown was Thomas Markey. He was an expert horsetrainer. He would creep over to the young horses in the field, jump on to their backs, and could never be thrown off. He went by the name of "The Wildie" because he could ride even the wildest horse.
    Agnes Donegan