Scoil: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a few years after the sisters death and then went to her nephew Dr W.P Timmon of Navan and remained there till her death. She is buried in Knock churchyard.
  2. Long ago there were men called landlords. The most that was known in the district were the Blighs and Mr Gerrard who was the landlord over Headstown and Raffin. The other land lord Mr Bligh was over Mr Pollocks land Mr Meades and Mr Beggys.
    Some landlords were very hard with the people that would not pay the tithes. They knocked their houses and put them out on the road. It is said that this happened when there was a great famine and that many died of want and starvation. It is over thirty years ago. Not many were evicted round Castletown, but in other places there was. Mr Gerrard put out
    Peggie Smith
    Mr Patrick Smith