School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    In olden times school was held in a house now occupied by Mr. P. Ryan of Painstown. The house was built of stonework but in recent times it was reconstructed. The teacher in this school was Mr. Billy Andrews. He could teach the pupils how to read perfectly but he could not write. He was accomplished at needlework. He lived at Stoke's Cross Mitchelstown.
  2. Convenient to the Protestant Church there is a dried up well. This well is called St. Patrick's well. Beside the well is a stone on which St. Patrick is supposed to have knelt. The tracks of his hands and knees are to be seen on this stone. Long ago a Protestant Minister named Longfield washed his dogs in the well. Immediately the well dried up and sprung up in another place. There are three trees around the original well.
        1. saints
    Agnes Donegan