School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

original well.
    There is another well in Mr. Beggy's field called St. Andrew's. People came from far and near for the cure of the headache. There is no trace of it now. It is somewhere at the back of Mr. McCabe's garden.
  2. There is a well in Headstown owned by Mr. Naulty. If you drank of the water of this well it will cure a sick stomach.
  3. On the lane leading to Ricetown Mill there is a well. At one time it was full of milk. When the people had been using this milk for a couple of years they began to churn the milk it was turned into water. There is another well at the back of Mr. Quailes in Mr. Brown's field. I don't think it is a holy well but the water is supposed to cure a bad stomach.
    Paul Reid
    Knock, Co. Meath
    Mr M. Reid
    50
    Knock, Co. Meath
  4. There is a well called Trinity Well in Gainstown. At one time it was noted for its curing abilities. It is not regarded as holy at present.