School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    took possession of it. It is supposed that the fairies dance round it every night from twelve o clock to one and that then they disappear.
  2. There is a fort in the townland of Clooney. It is situated in Raffin Hill. It is called the Hill Fort. This fort is circular in shape with a little hollow in the middle. There are three trees on it and it is said that there is the same distance between each tree. The fort in Mr Hoey's field at Rahard is about one hundred yards from where the cave was found a few years ago. This cave was found by Mr Hoey when ploughing. This fort is said to be inhabited by fairies. It is thought that there is a connection between the cave and the fort.
    It is thought that the little wood at the back of Castletown School is a fairy fort because it is said that a fairy was seen there thirty or forty years ago. There is a fairy fort on Mrs Sheridans land at Leggah. It is called The Moate. It looks like a hill. There is nothing round it. There is an entrance hole in the middle of it. The fairy people were supposed to live in it.
    Willie Smyth