School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. The Greenon is a field at Knock owned by Mr Dunne. There is a field in Painstown called Croc Sal. There is a hill in the field in the shape of a heel.
    There is another field in Painstown called Corradreggy. In a field at Leggah there is a stone bridge over a river. This bridge is usually called the Kush.
    The Fear Breaga is a field at Castletown owned by Mr Ryan. There is a kind of a pond off the side of the road near the village of Castletown. It is called the Pull Buide. The Black Stairs is the name given to steps which are leading off the road on to a double ditch at Crowtown. This ditch was at one time like a house. The bushes grew that thick on the sides and on top of it. It was believed to be a hiding place for the White Boys and woe betide any of them if they went up the Black Stairs after betraying any of their secrets. A ghost is supposed to haunt it.
    Dan Ryan
  2. The Branshy is a field owned by Mr Evans in Headstown. There is a fox covert in it.