Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 25 years ago on the 15th August 1913 a very violent thunder storm occurred. It knocked trees all over the country and killed sheep and lambs. It killed and burned a sheep belonging to Mr Ryan of Castletown. It burned a cock of hay in a field in Mitchelstown owned by Mr Gray. It knocked the chimney off Mr Deighan's house in Castletown. Owen Donegan of Ladyrath was standing between two cocks of hay. Both cocks of hay were burned with the lightning but Mr. Donegan came safe.
    There was a very violent rainstorm in the month of June 1919. Almost every house in the country was flooded and the Blackwater bridge at Kells was blocked with all the drowned horses, sheep and cattle which were swept into the river by the floods.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Agnes Donegan