Scoil: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Slievenalicka, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Father Patrick was educated in France. When ordained priest he came to Ireland. The Penal Laws against the Catholic Religion were being strongly enforced. He was imprisoned in Ireland. One night at midnight when lying in his cell he heard the voice calling him by name saying 'arise and celebrate mass' He answered that he had no means and thinking he had a dream he went asleep again. Again he heard the order repeated. This time he arose and found vestments, chalice, bread and wine massbook placed before him. He put the vestments on and then thought that he had no clerk but on looking round the clerk mysteriously appeared. He offered the scacrifice and when all was over he heard the lock turning in his cell door. He walked out and all lock turned at his touch until he was a free man once more.
    He went along and later met a company of English soldiers. He passed by without any of the soldiers accosting him until he met the Officer. The officer halted him and asked how it was that any of his men had not halted him. Fr. McGuane answered that they had not seen him. "How is that", said the officer. "They were not baptised and you were" said the priest. The officer who was a protestant protested saying that he had not been baptised. "Take me to your nurse", said the priest and she will prove that you were. The office was an Irishman and he took the priest to the nurse. The nurse under threats from the officer confessed. She said that he the officer - was the seventh son of the family. The other six had died when babes so she had him baptised secretely. The officer now gave his freedom and a gift of £5 to the priest.
    Thomas King
    Tooreen, Co. Clare