Scoil: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Sgéal.
    It is said that the inhabitants of Moy Castle were once attacked by the inhabitants of Liscannor Castle.The attack was so sudden that the inhabitants of Moy Castle fled with their lives ,taking with them their most treasured valuables.
    These were supposed to consist of gold.but whether in coins or in ornaments it is not generally known.
    When the attackers entered the castle they found it stripped of valuables and they pursued the inhabitants overtaking them some where near the hills of Ballyvaskin.When they came to
    them they found them without valuables of any description ,and it is generally thought that they hid them somewhere around "Bárrúadh"a valley lying to the west of Moy Castle.
    This treasure was never searched for as there was no indication of where it was hidden
    There is a cave under Moy Castle and it is thought locally that the attackers never detected it in their hurry to overtake the inhabitants.
    This cave is also supposed to contain valuables ,and in 1921 the Moy Co.I.R.A.volunteers attempted to explore it by an underground passage.
    They found a strong iron door leading from the passage to the cellar which they could not force open except by the use of explosive which was out of the question at the time owing to the activities of the
    Maura Mc Mahon
    Thomas O' Rourke