Scoil: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four blessed wells at least in this parish. There are two wells dedicated to St Joseph, one in Kilfarboy and the other in Dough. There is one in Glenville dedicated to St Annastatia and the fourth one is in Cillcorcoran.
    The people go to St Joseph's wells on 19th March to perform rounds in order to get some request.
    In the land of Mr Michael Honan, Cillcorcoran, there is a field known as Páirc an Tighe Mhór. In days gone by there was a grave yard in that field.
    On one occasion the relatives of a person buried came for a long time crying and lamenting to the graveyard every day and night for about three or four weeks.
    The Comyn's family lived in a field near the graveyard and they could not stand the lamenting any longer so they prayed one night going to bed that the graveyard
    Eibhlín Ní Chléirigh
    An tOileán, Co. an Chláir