School: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Mac Auliff
    About the time of the Revolution in England 1641 three Irish men who had succeeded in making up good sums of money by their thrift and careful living went to England to purchase their estates in Ireland or at least to try to get a definite assignment of their estates.
    On arrival at a particular city in England they entered a hotel which appears to have no high standing and ordered dinner .They had no sooner started to eat than a stranger entered and and addressed them as follows:
    Lucht cruinnighthe an airgid
    Gann biadh ar bórd
    Nár Cleachtadh riabh ar ceathrar
    In-ann dighe ól
    Beidh ar g-cuanta Phort ag Sasanaigh
    Ganncghail fós
    Mise Maoilsheachlainn Mac Amhlaoibh.
    Mac Amlaoibh Óg.
    MacAuliff was apparently gifted with the powers of prophesy.He was an Irishman.After above remark he instructed them to get an assignment of their lands from Cromwell even though said Cromwell had not yet come to power.They are said to to have succeeded in this and that in the years of the Plantation later they wer not disributed.
    Languages
    Edmond Connole