School: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Slievenalicka, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Marriage.
    The old custom of match-making still exists in this district.The parties first meet at an appointed date to discuss the fortune.The land is then walked and later the boy and girl meet for the first time.If all goes well the solicitor is consulted to draw the writings and the wedding day is fixed.
    The Sunday night previous to the marriage there is usually a party in the girl's house"the picking the gander".Then in a few days the marriage takes place.After the marriage the bride and bride-groom return to their home where a wedding is held.
    There is plenty to eat and drink.The older members retire to a room and enjoy themselves with song.The younger members dance .During the night while the wedding is in progress the house is usually visited by straw-boys that is local boys who have received no invitation to the wedding.They dance a set and depart without partaking of any refreshments.
    When they enter the floor is cleared and they select their partners from among the guests.
    On her wedding day the bride is supposed to wear something old,something new ,something borrowed and something blue.
    Some days after the marriage ,the bride's mother and some relatives visit her in her new
    home and bring her the bed.The bed is usually a tick of feathers which the bride is supposed to put in her own bed.
    Some years ago it was customery for the wedding guests to visit the bride and bring her presents.The presents usually consisted of delph and hence the party given was called a "crockery dance"
    Next the bride visits her old home in a months time .This custom is called the "Hauling Home".It is considered unlucky for the
    People in district