School: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Slievenalicka, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

1. Title: Wakes and Funerals
    Wakes are very common in this locality. At these wakes the neighbours and friends assemble and spend the night in the house. The people get refreshments and snuff is distributed frequently during the night. When a person dies a few local women “lay out”, the body which is supposed to face the east. Candles are lighted in the room usually an odd number. There are different superstitions attached to wakes and funerals.
    (1) The person who lights the candles is supposed to quench them when the body is taken away.
    (2) If it is necessary to borrow candlesticks for the wake the same person who goes for them is supposed to return them.
    (3) This also applies to other things borrowed for wakes.
    (4) If linen is borrowed it is supposed to be washed before being returned.
    (5) The “Bean-sidhe” is heard to warn the death of members of certain families.
    (6) When the body is being taken to the church or churchyard four members of the same name take the coffin from the house and the same four are supposed to take it into the churchyard.
    (7) When taking the coffin into the churchyard the route to be followed is by the boundary wall until a paint near the grave is reached.
    (8) The route followed to the graveyard from the house is usually the long one. That is if there are two or more roads leading to the church or grave the long one is chosen.
    (9) A grave is not re-opened for twelve months to avoid further deaths in the family.
    (10) New Year’s day opening of a grave is considered ill-omen for the family of the person to be interred.
    (11) It is considered unlucky for a woman to enter a grave before
    People in the district