School: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Slievenalicka, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

1. Donncadha was the author of "An Spailpín Fánach". He composed it when banished from Droichead Gáile.(?) Sean Llyod composed "Cois Leasa as mé go h-uaigneach" after a drinking bout in Kilrush. He slept a part of the night beside a fort and awakening in the morning he composed his piece. Seán Lloyd was in the west at the time.
    Donncadha Cairn was both an Irish and English scholar and he gave a translation to "Cois Leasa". Lloyd held that the translation was incorrect as it did not meet the thoughts contained in the original composition. Both authors argued their points at length. The argumens led to heat and Seán and Donncadh put a curse on each other. Donnchadh wound up by saying "that the dogs may eat you". Seán wished that Donncadha may be drowned.
    Donncadha was drowned in a small bog when under the influence of intoxicating drink. Seán was journeying from Miltown to Ennis via this townland Tourneen. He was after a drink. He lay down to sleep at Tourneen and vomited. This attracted the beagles and he was eaten by them about the year 1758.
    Deireann daoine eile go bhfuair Seán Lloyd bás ar an mbóthar ag Túirín (?) in aice le h-Inis.

Antoine O Conmhaigh