School: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Sgéal.
    In the hills of Ballyvaskin there are huge stony walls.Here it is that the Prince of Corca Baiscinn lived from the beginning of the christian era to the battle of Clontarf.There are some landmarks of past history in this place .There is a triangular piece of ground surrounded by a huge stone wall and it was called "An Gríanán"which means the place or court of amusement. There is a huge heap of burnt stones in a field near "An Gríanán".
    This is the fire in which the warriors of old used to cook their meals.
    One of the Prince of Corca Baiscinn was holding his annual feast .he sat on his chair with his druid beside him.
    His guests were arriving from every part of west Clare ,some rich ,some poor just as we are to-day but the druid took no notice of any person that came.
    During the feast a pair of people came in and the druid stood up and gave them his chair.
    The prince asked him why he did this ,and the druid answered that this woman would be the mother of St Senan who would preach and baptise the people of Corca Baiscinn.
      1. filíocht
    Maura Mc Mahon