School: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Candlemaking in the district.
    In this district candles were made in almost every house for use in the house .Goats were to be found in abundance in this district.They were killed and the flesh was used for food the hide was very often used in the construction of the instrument we call the tambourine and the fat or tallow was used in the construction of candles .A mould was used as a rule and i have seen one of these moulds in the house of Edmund Connole.A cotton thread was inserted in the mould and fastened at each end.The tallow was then melted and poured into a jug.It was then poured into mould and left to cool.When cool the mould was taken in front of the fire and turned round and round in the hand so as to soften the tallow in contact with the mould sufficently to allow it to be easily abstracted from the mould.
    Another method of lighting was much used in the district was rushes which had been dipped in the fat of the goose.
    When either of the above were not at hand the bog-dale sliver supplied the deficiency.
    Edmond Connole