School: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 4433)

Leitrim, Co. Clare
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

1. Some years ago there was a French ship coming into Galway Bay and as it was coming near the shore a storm arose and it blew the ship in to the rocks outside Quilty. The fishermen of that place saw the ship was in danger and they went at the risk of their own lives out in their little canoes on the rough waves to rescue the crew of the ship. They had to come back twice but the third time they succeeded to go as far as the ship and rescue the crew. The name of this ship was the Leon. Afterwards when the people went back to France they sent over money to the men of Quilty that rescued them. The Quilty people got so much money that they built a church
    Michael Lernan
    Cloonwhite South, Co. Clare