Scoil: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 4433)

Leitrim, Co. Clare
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Irish have always been known to be a very superstitious race. Their pishouges relating to marriage were very interesting and amusing.
    When a match was all arranged the bridegroom repaired to the bride's house with his men friends only, for the picking of the gander. It being generally believed if he took women as well his bride would not live long.
    If on the wedding day the couple on their way to church met a red haired woman or a magpie they turned back and arranged another day for the marriage. They believed a red haired
    Senan Cushen
    Sheeaun, Co. Clare