Scoil: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 4433)

Liatroim, Co. an Chláir
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of herbs or weeds which possess cures if it were known how to prepare them. Others are very harmful and some are even poisonous. Charlock is one of the worst weeds the farmer has to contend with as once it gets a hold in a garden it covers the whole place. Thistles also are a nuisance and hard to banish and dock leaves and ferns are deep rooted and very hard to get rid of. However there are a great many herbs having all there own cures. Dandelion is good for kidney and liver disorders. Coltsfoot is a popular remedy for cough. Black currants are good for asthma. Ivy is good
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Vincent O' Grady