Scoil: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 4433)

Liatroim, Co. an Chláir
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people were very superstitious. They believed certain days lucky and others unlucky to begin certain work. One day they believed unlucky was the seventh day after Christmas Day. They called that day "Lá Crosta na bliana". The lucky days were Wednesdays and Fridays. If a man was building a new house he always started on Fridays. The people also started to sow potatoes or cut hay on Fridays. It was also believed that if a person started a job on Saturday he would never finish it. The old people also believed that
    Kieran Lernihan
    Mrs J. Lernihan