Scoil: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 4433)

Liatroim, Co. an Chláir
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland in Leitrim. It lies at the western side of the parish of Kilmihil. It is in the barony of Clonderlaw. There are about twenty-six houses in it. There were about forty houses there long ago. The majority of houses in this district are sew-thatched The strongest clan in Leitrim are the Lernihans. There are about five families of them living in it. Most of the land of Leitrim is fertile but there are about six acres of heath and stones at the northern side and it gets its name as "grey-back" which is "liaṫḋruim" in Irish. There is
    Teangacha
    Michael Lernihan