Scoil: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 4433)

Liatroim, Co. an Chláir
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were very few shops and the people had to go to Kilrush for goods. They brought home a supply of food for a month or two. There were no markets in any other ["place" interlined with carat in different hand] but Kilrush and the people brought their eggs and butter to the market and sold them. They sold their eggs in hundreds and their butter in firkins. There were only two shops in Kilmihil namely Dennis Ryan's and Tommy Daly's
    There were very few public houses in the country at that time. These little public houses were called "Sheebeen's" There were two of these
    Michael Lernihan
    Mrs Thomas Lernihan