School: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 4433)

Leitrim, Co. Clare
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

1. A fair is a meeting place where farmers bring their cattle, sheep, horses and pigs forthe purpose of selling them to other farmers and buyers. Fairs nowadays are different to fairs of long ago. The 1st of November was some time ago one of the most popular fairs in Clare. It was specially noted for foals. At the present day the 19th of May is the most popular fair in Kilmihil. Fairs nowadays are held in towns and villages in a special field called a fair-green. In the time of the Black and Tans fairs were held at cross-roads. In January about the year 1917 a fair was
        1. trade
    Languages