School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a ridge and two in a drill. Then it is hacked and the potatoes are sown with a spade. During the summer months they are trenched twice and sprayed twice. The early potatoes are ripe in July. The other potatoes are ripe in September. They are dug with a plough or a spade. The potatoes are chosen. The big potatoes are put into a pit by themselves and the small ones are put in another pit by themselves. The names of the potatoes are ........... (?). The potatoes are drawn into the haggard and made into a pit they are covered with earth and straw.
  2. Conas a Thógtar Prátaí timpeall na hÁite - Cill Garbh, Cnoc na Loinge, Contae Luimnigh
    The potatoes are sown in spring. We set about an acre of potatoes. First we spread the manure.
    Then it is ploughed into ridges.There are four sods in a ridge. The potatoes are cut and made into scalains. When the ridges are made with a plough and two horses then it is haathed. When the scalains are set they are pounded with a shovel or a pike. Some of the farmers help each other in planting the potatoes. There are two sods in a drill. When
    Bridget Treacy